May 18 Events

May 18 Events

ICTMN Staff
5/18/11

Indigenous Craft Fair

From 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Located at Chuch Center, 777 UN Plaza, corner of 44th St. and 1st Ave., New York, N.Y.

Indigenous communities and industrial companies: Best practices in the Russian Federation

Organized by the Batani Foundation & RAIPON, Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to the United Nations, Sakhalin Energy

From 10 – 11:25 a.m.

Located in Conference Room 1, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Land Rights Movements of Aboriginal Peoples in Northern Territory

Organized by Amnesty International Australia

From 10 – 11:25 a.m.

Located in the Norway Room, 10th Floor, FF Building on 45th Street, New York, N.Y.

Opportunities to reinforce indigenous peoples’ engagement with UNESCO

Organized by UNESCO

From 10 – 11:25 a.m.

Located in Conference Room B, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Sami Self determination and the autonomy of the Sami Parliaments

Organized by Galdu

From 11:35 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Located in Conference Room 1, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Implementing the Declaration in Australia

Organized by Australian Human Rights Commission

From 11:35 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Located in the Norway Room, 10th Floor, FF Building on 45th Street, New York, N.Y.

An Inuit Declaration on Development Principles: Indigenous Peoples’ Own Declaration in an International Perspective

Organized by Inuit Circumpolor Conference

From 11:35 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Located in Conference Room B, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

“UN Funds for indigenous peoples” with the participation of SCBD, IFAD, OHCHR, UNDP/GEF/SGP, Democracy Fund and SPFII

Organized by SPFII

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in Conference Room 1, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Strengthening the linkages between good governance and economic development: best practices

Organized by Canada and the United States

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in Conference Room 4, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Towards Full and Effective Participation of IPs in REDD+: Updated from Forest Carbon Partnership Facility, Forest Investment Program and UN-REDD

Organized by Workd Bank Forest Carbon Partnership Facility and Forest Investment Program and the UN-REDD Programme

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in the Rio Room, 9th Floor, FF Building on 45th Street, New York, N.Y.

Nomadic Herders’ Adaptation to Globalization: the case of Reindeer Husbandry

Organized by the Association of World Reindeer Herders

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in UNESCO Conference Room, 9th Floor, DC2 Building, New York, N.Y.

Multilateral Development Banks and the Recourse Mechanisms: Opportunities and Challenges for IPs

Organized by Tebtebba

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in Conference Room B, North Lawn Building, New York, N.Y.

Presentation of Findings on Indigenous Peoples, Poverty and Development

Organized by World Bank

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in the Baha’i Center, 866 UN Plaza, New York, N.Y.

The Life of Indigenous Women in Congo

Organized by UNFPA

From 1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Located in the Beckman Tower Hotel, Conference Room, 1st Floor, Corner of 49th St. and 1st Ave., New York, N.Y.

Mexican Electoral bodies and indigenous peoples: 20 years of experience in support of indigenous political participation

Organized by Mexico and UNDP/RBLAC

From 6:15 – 8 p.m.

Located at Millennium Hotel, New York, N.Y.

Screening of the film ‘BOY’ by Academy Award nominee Taika Waititi

Organized by New Zealand

From 6 – 8 p.m.

Located in the UN Express Bar UN headquarters, 3rd Floor new GA Hall entrance from visitor’s lobby at 46th Street, New York, N.Y.

You need to be logged in in order to post comments
Please use the log in option at the bottom of this page