The 2011 Indian Summer Festival will include fireworks displays.

Indian Summer Music Awards Announces List of Nominees

ICTMN Staff
8/18/11

Nominees have been announced for the 2011 Indian Summer Music Awards, which will be handed out at the 25th annual Indian Summer Festival, happening September 9-11 at the Henry Maier Festival Grounds on Milwaukee's Lakefront. Many of the nominees will be playing the festival, which will also include powwow dancing, lacrosse and tributes to the memory of 9/11.

We see a lot of our favorites in the list below; how about you? What was your favorite tune by a Native artist released within the last couple of years? Let us know in the comments section below or on our Facebook page, facebook.com/IndianCountryTodayMediaNetwork.

AWARD CATEGORY: CONTEMPORARY / MODERN INSTRUMENTAL

"Ancient Memories," Douglas Blue Feather
"Passion, Fire & Grace," Gabriel Ayala & Will Clipman
"Fight for Survival," Injunuity
"Rainbow Gratitutem," Joy Harjo
"Watersong," Vince Fontaine

AWARD CATEGORY: TRADITIONAL INSTRUMENTAL

"Remembrance," Gabriel Ayala
"Amazing Grace," Golana'
"I Need Thee Every Hour," Golana'
"How Great Thou Art" Golana'
"Buffalo Grass Journey," Terry Lee Whetstone

AWARD CATEGORY: COUNTRY

"Soul Back Jack," Desiree Dorion
"Dreamer," Jimmy Lee Young
"Where I've Been," October Soul
"Man On The Edge," October Soul
"1,000,001," Tonemah

AWARD CATEGORY: FOLK

"Behind the Mask," Dawn Avery
"Chippewa Wind," Jimmy Lee Young
"Santa Fe," Samantha Crain
"Yates," Tonemah
"Trail of Tears," Wayne Lavallee

AWARD CATEGORY: POP

"Trapped," Candice Nokes & the Ravin' True
"Mother Earth Father Sky," Jimmy Lee Young
"Great Spirit," Jimmy Lee Young
"Pseudo," Shy-Anne Hovorka
"Can't Change the World," Shy-Anne Hovorka

AWARD CATEGORY: ROCK

"Out!," Jimmy Lee Young
"Return," Shelley Morningsong
"Crazy Johnny," Shelley Morningsong
"Watersong," Vince Fontaine
"Big Country," Wayne Lavallee

AWARD CATEGORY: SPIRITUAL

"All My Relations," Duane Deemer
"Medicine Horse," Duane Deemer
"Jesus is coming," Marla R. Nauni
"Mamaskatch Kisewtisiwin (Amazing Grace)," Rhonda Head
"Grandfather," Wind Spirit Drum

AWARD CATEGORY: HIP HOP

"Many Faces," Lady Xplicit
"Work My Body," Lady Xplicit
"Always On My Mind," Nake Nula Waun
"Across Town," RezHogs
"T-Hawk's Flow," T-Hawk

AWARD CATEGORY: TRADITIONAL NATIVE AMERICAN DRUM

"Rush for Roll Call," Bear Creek
"Drum Song," Cree Confederation
"A Million Miles for You," Northern Cree
"Remembering the Warrior," Porcupine Singers
"Contest Song," Tha Tribe

AWARD CATEGORY: TRADITIONAL NATIVE AMERICAN VOCAL

"Idawadadi (Let Us Speak Our Voice)," Dawn Avery
"The Thought," Jeremy Dearly & Marcus Denny
"Love," Kevin Yazzie
"Prove to You," Opie Day-Bedeau
"The Gift of Life," Randy Wood

AWARD CATEGORY: NATIVE AMERICAN FLUTE

"Sedona Sunrise," Estun-Bah
"Amazing Grace," Golana'
"Unconquered," Injunuity
"Native Rhythm," Jonathan C Ward
"Amazing Grace," Jonathan C Ward

AWARD CATEGORY: NATIVESPIRIT (AWARDED TO NON-NATIVE COMPETITORS)

"Earth to Sky," Ann Licater
"Belief," Jonny Lipford
"Wannabe," Sun Shadows Ensemble
"Warrior," Sun Shadows Ensemble
"Sun Shadows," Sun Shadows Ensemble

You need to be logged in in order to post comments
Please use the log in option at the bottom of this page