NCAIED Announces 2011 Native American 40 Under 40

NCAIED Announces 2011 Native American 40 Under 40

ICTMN Staff
8/22/11

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) will honor 40 existing and emerging American Indian professionals under the age of 40 at its 36th Annual Indian Progress in Business Awards Event (INPRO) on Thursday, September 8 at The Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Florida.

In honor of its 40th anniversary in 2009,  NCAIED introduced the Native American 40 Under 40 to recognize young Indians who have "demonstrated leadership, initiative and dedication to achieve impressive and significant contributions in their businesses, communities and to Indian country," according to an NCAIED press release.

The 2011 winners range from tribal officials and leaders of economic development to attorneys to business entrepreneurs to tourism and museum directors. The winners had to be nominated for the award and then selected by a panel of NCAIED representatives.

View the 2011 Native American 40 Under 40:

Courtney Aitken-Gifford (Leech Lake Band of Ojibiwe)
Economic Development Director, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe Bemidji, Minnesota

J. Chance Alberta (Chuckchansi)
Tribal Council Treasure, Picayune Rancheria of the Chukchansi
Coarsegold, California

Chief J. Allan (Coeur d'Alene Tribe)
Chairman, Coeur d'Alene Tribe
Plummer, Idaho

Twyla Baker-Demaray (Three Affiliated Tribes) Project Director, Nation Resource Center of Native American Aging
Center for Rural Health
Grand Forks, North Dakota

John Beaver (Muscogee Creek Nation)
Director/Curator, Muscogee Nation Museum & Cultural Center
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Prairie Bighorn (Ft. Peck Sioux Tribe)
Comptroller, Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Billings, Montana

Amy Bowers (Yurok)
Attorney, Native American Rights Fund
Boulder, Colorado

Jennine Elias (Inupiaq Eskimo)
External Affairs Coordinator, Native American Contractors Association
Washington DC

Charles Galbraith (Navajo)
Deputy Associate Director, Office of Intergovernmental Relations and Public Engagement
Office of President Barak Obama
Washington DC

Chad German (Mille Lacs Band of Ojibiwe)
CEO/President, Red Circle Agency
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Berbon Hamilton (Osage)
General Manager, Osage Innovative Solutions, Osage LLC
Catoosa, Oklahoma

Russell Harjo (Seminole/Pawnee/Siletz/Grand Ronde)
Northeastern State University
Wewoka, Oklahoma

Dawson Her Many Horses (Rosebud Sioux)
Assistant Vice President, Bank of America
Charlotte, North Carolina

Vanessa Ray Hodge (Acoma Pueblo)
Senior Counselor, Office of the Solicitor
Department of the Interior
Washington DC

Levi Horn (Northern Cheyenne)
National Football League Player, Chicago Bears
Chicago, Illinois

Ashley Iserhoff (Cree Nation of Mistissini)
Deputy Grand Chief, Cree Regional Authority Executive Committee
Nemaska, Quebec

Pete King (Oneida Nation of Wisconsin)
Vice President of Marketing and Business Development, Oneida Seven Generations Corporation
Green Bay, Wisconsin

Jason Lambert (Eastern Band of Cherokee)
Economic Development Director, Eastern Band Of Cherokee Indians
Whittier, North Carolina

William Lowe (Muskogee Creek)
Director of Tourism, Muscogee Creek Nation
Tahlequah, Oklahoma

Shayai Lucero (Pueblo of Laguna & Pueblo of Acoma)
Owner, Earth and Sky Floral Designs
Old Laguna, New Mexico

Sean McCabe (Navajo)
Managing Shareholder, Anuskewicz & McCabe CPA PC
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Traci L. McClellan-Sorell (Cherokee Nation)
President, McClellan-Sorell Consulting, Inc.
Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Kenneth Nelson, Jr. (Native Village of Port Lions)
Deputy Director of Operations, Community Power Corporation
Afognak Native Corporation
Anchorage, Alaska

Bryan Newland (Bay Mills Tribe of Chippewa Indians)
Counselor to the Assistant Secretary of Indian Affairs
Bureau of Indian Affairs, US Department of Interior
Springfield, Virginia

Bradley Osborne
President, NANA Oilfield Services, Inc.
NANA Development Corporation
Anchorage, Alaska

Cassie Reese (Muskogee Creek Nation)
Director of Development, Tulsa Community College Foundation
Tulsa, Oklahoma

Tasha Repp (Samish Indian Nation)
Partner, Moss Adams LLP
Bellingham, Washington

Gyasi Ross (Blackfeet)
Associate General Counsel, Crowell Law Office
Suquamish, Washington

Paul Russell (Fort McDowell Yavapai Apache)
Council Delegate, Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation
Fort McDowell, Arizona

Edward Sequoyah Simermeyer (Coharie Indian Tribe)
Counselor to the Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Indian Affairs
US Department of Interior
Elkridge, Maryland

Shyla Sheppard (Three Affiliated Tribes)
Fund Associate Director, Tribal Business Initiative
New Mexico Community Capital
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Eddie Sherman (Navajo/Omaha)
Development Manager, National Indian Child Welfare Association
Portland, Oregon

Michelle Sparck (Qissunamiut Tribe)
President, ArXotica, Inc.
Bethel, Alaska

Lillian Sparks (Rosebud/Oglala Sioux)
Commissioner, Administration for Native Americans
Department of Health and Human Services
Washington DC

Jon Swan (Chippewa Cree)
Consultant, The Boston Consulting Group
Waltham, Maryland

George Tahdooahnippah (Comanche)
Health and Fitness Promoter, Commanche Nation
Apache, Oklahoma

Travis Trueblood (Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma)
Founding Partner, Trueblood Law Group, PA
Moore Haven, Florida

Derek Valdo Sr. (Acoma Pueblo)
Director of Safety Services, AMERIND
Acoma Pueblo, New Mexico

Burton W. Warrington (Prairie Band of Potawatomi)
President & CEO , Prairie Band LLC
Mayetta, Kansas

Dennis Worden (Coeur d'Alene Tribe)
Legislative Director, Native American Contractors Association
Washington DC

You need to be logged in in order to post comments
Please use the log in option at the bottom of this page

POST A COMMENT

Comments

psette's picture
psette
Submitted by psette on
Gyasi Ross has my respect for the honorary nomination of achievement.
1