Aboriginal People's Choice Music Awards Nominees Announced

ICTMN Staff
8/25/11

The second round of voting starts today and ends October 6. The awards ceremony takes place November 4. Here's a video of the nomination announcement event, and below it is the master list of nominees—for more information, and to vote for your favorites, visit aboriginalpeopleschoice.com.

Watch live streaming video from aptn at livestream.com

Aboriginal Female Entertainer Of The Year
Elisapie Isaac | Montreal, Quebec, Ca
JB The First Lady | Vancouver, British Columbia, Ca
Kristi Lane Sinclair | Vancouver, British Columbia, Ca
Leela Gilday | Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Ca
Yvonne St. Germaine | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Ca

Aboriginal Male Entertainer Of The Year
Dallas Arcand | Calgary, Alberta, Ca
Derek Miller | Six Nations, Ontario, Ca
Don Amero | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca
Donny Parenteau | Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Ca
Indigenous | Sioux Falls, South Dakota, Us

Ray St Germain and Sharon Redsky

Aboriginal Songwriter Of The Year
Ceramony | James Bay, Quebec, Ca | "The Last Great Man" by Rakesso Mukash & Matthew A. Iserhoff
Derek Miller | Six Nations, Ontario, Ca | "Stoned for Days"
Don Amero | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | "Right Where I Wanna Be" by Don Amero & Jay Tooke
Samantha Crain | Shawnee, Oklahoma, US | "Santa Fe"
Samian | Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec, Ca | "Tshinanu" by Samian & Florent Vollant / Claude McKenzie

Best Aboriginal Music Radio Station/Program
Native Trailblazers Radio | Virginia Beach, Virginia, Us
Think NDN | Vancouver, British Columbia, Ca
Westbrook Western Hour | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca

Best Album Cover Design
Discreet Da Chosen One | Vancouver, British Columbia, Ca | Storytellin
Eastern Eagle | Indian Brook First Nations, Nova Scotia, Ca | Rezonation
Ghostkeeper | High Level, Alberta, Ca | Ghostkeeper
Weaselhead | Ottawa, Ontario, Ca | A Residential School Story
Winnipeg’s Most | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | GoodFellaz

Best Country CD
Ali Fontaine | Sagkeeng, Manitoba, Ca | Ali Fontaine
Don Amero | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | The Long Way Home
Donny Parenteau | Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Ca | To Whom It May Concern
Genevieve Fisher | London, Ontario, Ca | Without Borders
Leanne Goose | Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Ca | Got You Covered

Best Duo Or Group
Asani | Edmonton, Alberta, Ca
Bruthers Of Different Muthers | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca
Ceramony | James Bay, Quebec, Ca
Ghostkeeper | High Level, Alberta, Ca
Winnipeg’S Most | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca

Best Fiddle CD
Brad Moggie | St. Ambroise, Manitoba, Ca | All Fired Up
Corn & Boots | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Ca | Northern Cree Fiddle
Eric Ashdown | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Ca | Enroute to Batoche Fiddle
Mark Morrisseau | St. Francois Xavier, Manitoba, Ca | Favourites
Metis Fiddler Quartet | Toronto, Ontario, Ca | A Tribute to Walter Flett

Best Flute CD
David R Maracle | Tyendinaga, Ontario, Ca | The 7th Sun
Jacob Pratt | Regina, Saskatchewan, Ca | Eagle Call
Jason Chamakese | Leoville, Saskatchewan, Ca | Native American Flute Songs, Volume 2
Joy Harjo | Albuquerque, New Mexico, Us | Red Dreams, A Trail Beyond Tears

Don Amero

Best Folk/Acoustic CD
Conrad Bigknife | Kronau, Saskatchewan, Ca | Full Circle
Gabriel Ayala | Tucson, Arizona, Us | Passion, Fire & Grace
Little Hawk | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | Vigilance
Samantha Crain | Shawnee, Oklahoma, Us | You (Understood)
Terri-Lynn | Surrey, British Columbia, Ca | New Journeys

Best Hand Drum CD
Big River Cree | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Ca | Stand By Me
Love Medicine | Mission, British Columbia, Ca | Sweetgrass Boy
Nakoa Heavyrunner | Hays, Montana, Us | Love, Laughter, Joy & Gratitude
Thundering Spirit | Enoch, Alberta, Ca | Hand Drum Harmony
Young Confederation | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Ca | Love Medicine

Best Instrumental CD
Cris Derksen | Vancouver, British Columbia, Ca | The Cusp
Gabriel Ayala | Tucson, Arizona, Us | Remembrance
Jason Burnstick | Paul First Nation, Alberta, Ca | Where The Blood Mixes
JJ Lavallee | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | A Fiddle Bit Of This & A Fiddle Bit Of That
Vince Fontaine | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | Songs For Turtle Island

Best Music Video
Billy Joe Green | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | "Honey Girl"
Don Amero | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | "Right Where I Wanna Be"
J.C. Campbell | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | "The Floor"
Shane Yellowbird | Hobbema, Alberta, Ca | "Barefeet On The Blacktop"
Winnipeg's Most | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | "All That I Know"

Best New Artist
Ali Fontaine | Sagkeeng, Manitoba, Ca
Ceramony | James Bay, Quebec, Ca
Cris Derksen | Vancouver, British Columbia, Ca
Diyet | Burwash Landing, Yukon, Ca
Ghostkeeper | High Level, Alberta, Ca

Slick and Lil Jay

Best Peyote CD
Brian Stoner | Cando, Saskatchewan, Ca | Ponca Hymns
Kelly Daniels | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Ca | Blessing From A Hummingbird
Lans Saupitty | Comanche Tribe, Oklahoma, Us | Singing From The Heart

Best Pow Wow CD - Contemporary
A Tribe Called Mi’Kmaq | Mi’Kmaq First Nation, Nova Scotia, Ca | We Honour The Water
Bad Nation | Fort Thompson, South Dakota, US | V
Black Bear | Manawan, Quebec, Ca | Out Of Hibernation
Brown Eagle Singers | Ontario, Ca | Rockin The Pow Wow Trailz
Elk Soldier | Marty, South Dakota, Us | A Warrior Society

Best Pow Wow CD - Traditional
Blackfoot Confederacy | Falls Church, Virginia, Us | Hail To The Chiefs
Blackstone | Duffield, Alberta, Ca | Live In Alexis
Sage Hills | Kamloops, British Columbia, Ca | Sage Hills
Smoke Trail | Ivry Sur Le Lac, Quebec, Ca | A Long Red Road
Zotigh Singers | Albuquerque, New Mexico, Us | It’s a Good Day To Dance

Best Producer/engineer
Asani | Edmonton, Alberta, Ca
Ceramony | James Bay, Quebec, Ca
Cris Derksen | Vancouver, British Columbia, Ca
Derek Miller | Six Nations, Ontario, Ca
Ghostkeeper | High Level, Alberta, Ca
Winnipeg’S Most | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca

Best Rap / Hip Hop CD
Jb The First Lady | Vancouver, British Columbia, Ca | Get Ready Get Steady
Kasp | Penticton, British Columbia, Ca | Muskwa
Samian | Rouyn- Noranda, Quebec, Ca | Face À La Musique
Shawn Bernard | Edmonton, Alberta, Ca | Collabonation
Winnipeg's Most | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | Goodfellaz

Best Rock CD
Bruthers Of Different Muthers | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | Speakers Of Tomorrow
Segweh | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | Segweh
The Johnnys | Gore Bay, Ontario, Ca | Louder Faster More Fun
Weaselhead | Ottawa, Ontario, Ca | A Residential School Story
Will Belcourt | Edmonton, Alberta, Ca | Epoch

Single Of The Year
Ali Fontaine | Sagkeeng, Manitoba, Ca | "Say To Me"
Derek Miller | Six Nations, Ontario, Ca | "Stoned For Days"
Samian | Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec, Ca | "Tshinanu" By Samian & Florent Vollant / Claude Mckenzie
Terri-Lynn | Surrey, British Columbia, Ca | "Call To The Ancestors"
Winnipeg’s Most | Winnipeg, Manitoba, Ca | "Don’t Stop"

You need to be logged in in order to post comments
Please use the log in option at the bottom of this page