2014.SMSCWacipi.org

Winners of Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community Wacipi Pow Wow Announced

ICTMN Staff
9/6/14

Jr. Adult Women’s Traditional (ages 18-34)

1st: Tara Whitehorse – Standing Buffalo, SK
2nd: Tierra LaBelle - Morley, AB
3rd: Randi Bird – Sioux Falls, SD
4th: Krista Marie Goodwill – Ft. Quappelle, SK
5th: Alva Fiddler – Oklahoma City, OK

Jr. Adult Women’s So. Buckskin/Cloth (ages 18-34)

1st: Charish Toehay – Anadarko, OK
2nd: Hauli Sioux Gray – Yukon, OK
3rd: Janet Bull Coming – Watonga, OK
4th: Cheryl Iron – Ft. Collins, CO
5th: Marrissa Tsatoke – Poundmaker, SK

Jr. Adult Women’s Jingle (18-34)

1st: Leah Omeasoo – Maskwasis, AB
2nd: Mallary Oakes – Saskatoon, SK
3rd: Grace Pushetonequa – Tama, IA
4th: Jovelle Pacheco – Sacramento, CA
5th: Stephanie Nordwall – Fallon, NV

Jr. Adult Women’s Fancy (ages 18-34)

1st: Tanksi Clairmont – Lakewood, CO
2nd: T’ata Roberts – Ada, OK
3rd: Jocy Bird – Sioux Falls, SD
4th: Laryn Oakes – Saskatoon, SK
5th>: Amber Cleveland – Wisconsin Dells, WI

Sr. Adult Women’s Traditional (ages 35-54)

1st: Tosha Spottedtail – Sioux Falls, SD
2nd: Orrie Little Sky – Kyle, SD
3rd: Andrea Redman – Ft. Qu’ Appelle, SK
4th: Kellie Mae Downwind – Minneapolis, MN
5th: Gena Topsky – Rocky Boy, MT

Sr. Adult Women’s So. Buckskin/Cloth (ages 35-54)

1st: Danita Goodwill – Reserve, KS
2nd: Toni Mule – Norman, OK
3rd: Tonya Moore – Yukon, OK
4th: Amy No Ear – Tahlequah, OK
5th: Brigette Morris – Walthill, NE

Sr. Adult Women’s Jingle (ages 35-54)

1st: Anika Day Topsky – Rocky Boy, MT
2nd: Thea McCloud – Harrah, WA
3rd: Rowena Roberts – Atwood, OK
4th: Rebecca Roberts – Ada, OK
5th: Dionne Jacobs – Oneida, WI

Sr. Adult Women’s Fancy (ages 35-54)

1st: Nahmi Lasley – Tama, IA
2nd: Kellie LeBeau – Eagle Butte, SD
3rd: Crystal Cleveland – Eau Claire, WI
4th: Delores Gabbard – Moorhead, MN
5th: Kenisha Roan – Pigeon Lake, AB

Jr. Adult Men’s Traditional (ages 18-34)

1st: Wendall Powless – Odanah, WI
2nd: Eli Snow – Morley, AB
3rd: Joe Syrette – Mt. Pleasant, MI
4th: Zane Tacan – Sioux Valley, MB
5th: Dana Warrington – Keshena, WI

Jr. Adult Men’s So. Straight (ages 18-34)

1st: Denny Medicine Bird – Jones, OK
2nd: Terrance Todome – Tahlequah, OK
3rd: Mervel LaRose – Montana
4th: Michael Folsom – St. Michaels, AZ
5th: OJ Little Cook – Skiatook, OK

Jr. Adult Men’s Grass (ages 18-34)

1st: Trae Little Sky – Sioux Falls, SD
2nd: Wambli Charging Eagle – Green Bay, WI
3rd: Buck Spottedtail – Sioux Falls, SD
4th: Jason Cook – Iron Lightning, SD
5th: Adam Nordwall – Fallon, NV

Jr. Adult Men’s Chicken Dance (ages 18-34)

1st: Rooster Topsky – Rocky Boy, MT
2nd: Marty Thurman – Shawnee, OK
3rd: Jamon Paskemin – West Valley, UT
4th: Dustin Whitford – Rocky Boy, MT
5th: Jordan Yazzie – Georgeville, WA

Jr. Adult Men’s Fancy (ages 18-34)

1st: Marquel Crawford – Cass Lake, MN
2nd: Eric Bird – Cherokee, NC
3rd: Darrell Hill – Milwaukee, WI
4th: Kenny Pratt, Jr. – Sioux Valley, MB
5th: Graham Primeaux – Shawnee, OK

Sr. Adult Men’s Traditional (ages 35-54)

1st: Chaske Le Blanc – Morton, MN
2nd: Russell McCloud – Harrah, WA
3rd: Tony Wahweotten – Mayetta, KS
4th: Vee Whitehorse – Ft. Qu’ Appelle, SK
5th: Will Hedgepat – Windsor, ONT

Sr. Adult Men’s So. Straight (ages 35-54)

1st: Kelly Grant – Pinehill, NM
2nd: Erwin Morris – Walthill, NE
3rd: Terry Tsotigh – Edmond, OK
4th: Sean Spicer – Miami, OK
5th: Shude Victors – Window Rock, AZ

Sr. Adult Men’s Grass (ages 35-54)

1st: Randy Paskemin – West Valley, UT
2nd: Clifton Goodwill – Reserve, KS
3rd: Gabe Desrosiers – Browns Valley, MN
4th: Albert Zamora – Ledyard, CT
5th: Shorty Bearstail – White Shield, ND

Sr. Adult Men’s Chicken Dance (ages 35-54)

1st: Rod Atcheynum – Bismarck, ND
2nd: Michael Davis – Boston, MA
3rd: Taite Honadick – Parker, AZ
4th: Brady Tapedo – Lawrence, KS
5th: Dale McKay – Sioux Valley, MB

Sr. Adult Men’s Fancy (35-54)

1st: Spike Draper – Kirkland, NM
2nd: Michael Roberts – Ada, OK
3rd: Wayne Silas, Jr. – Oneida, WI
4th: Tyler Lasley – Tama, IA
5th: Cecil Grey – Yukon, OK

About the Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
The Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community is a federally recognized, sovereign Indian tribe located southwest of Minneapolis/St. Paul. With a focus on being a good neighbor, good steward of the earth, and good employer, the SMSC is committed to charitable donations, community partnerships, a healthy environment, and a strong economy. The SMSC and the SMSC Gaming Enterprise (Mystic Lake Casino Hotel and Little Six Casino) are the largest employer in Scott County. Out of a Dakota tradition to help others, the SMSC has donated nearly $300 million since opening the Gaming Enterprise in the 1990s, including nearly $200 million to other tribes, tribal organizations, and American Indian causes. The SMSC has made more than half a billion dollars in loans to other tribes during that time.

 

Pages

You need to be logged in in order to post comments
Please use the log in option at the bottom of this page