An Indian Market goer uses red and green lens glasses to look at 3D Indian art  by Ndn artist Ishkoten Dougi - Photo: Jason Asenap
Jason Asenap
An Indian Market goer uses red and green lens glasses to look at 3D Indian art by Ndn artist Ishkoten Dougi

10 Great Scenes from Indian Market Weekend and List of Award Winners

Jason Asenap
9/15/16

The 95th Santa Fe Indian Market has passed and the awards have been given.  

What was once a weekend art market and competition of traditional and non-traditional Indian art has now become a nearly week-long celebration of all things Indian art.

The Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian Indian also partners with SWAIA to put on the Native Cinema showcase, which begins nearly a week prior and a now heavily attended fashion show is quickly becoming a much anticipated staple event of Indian Market. All in all, Indian Market 2016 was a great success, congratulations to all the winners.

See Related: 10 Great Images From the Indian Market Haute Couture Fashion Show

Here are ten great images from Santa Fe Indian Market. The complete list of award winners are listed below the photos.

Comanche artist Nocona Burgess cutting up with a market goer - Photo: Jason Asenap

Self described, “Ndn artist” (It says so on his card), Ishkoten Dougi - Photo: Jason Asenap

Navajo writer Meek Watchman and Indian Market goer Richie bub Asenap in front of fry bread stand - Photo: Jason Asenap

Dine’ artist and IAIA alum Monty Little next to his work. - Photo: Jason Asenap

A Pueblo dancer in traditional headdress  - Photo: Jason Asenap

Melissa Melero-Moose next to her painted artistic work  - Photo: Jason Asenap

Pueblo singers near the plaza  - Photo: Jason Asenap

Pueblo youth dancing  - Photo: Jason Asenap

An Indian Market goer uses red and green lens glasses to look at 3D Indian art  by Ndn artist Ishkoten Dougi - Photo: Jason Asenap

Pueblo reggae band Innastate rocks the plaza on a rainy Sunday afternoon - Photo: Jason Asenap

The list of winners from the Santa Fe Indian Market website announcement are as follows:

Overall Best of Show Winner - Adrian Nasafotie (Hopi), for his woodcarving entitled Purification.  

Class I:  Jewelry 
Benson Manygoats (Navajo)

Class II: Pottery 
Al Qöyawayma (Hopi)

Class III: Painting, Drawing, Graphics & Photography 
Jason Garcia (Santa Clara Pueblo)

Class IV: Wooden Pueblo Figurative Carving & Sculpture (Best of Show
Adrian Nasafotie (Hopi)

Class V: Sculpture 
Ed Natiya (Navajo)

Class VI:  Textiles 
Berdina Charley (Navajo)

Class VII: Diverse Arts 
Leonard Gene (Navajo)

Class VIII: Beadwork & Quillwork 
Joyce and Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Assiniboine/Sioux)

Class IX: Youth (artists aged 17 and under) 
Nicklaus Stanaland (Navajo)

Class X: Moving Images 
Jordan Dresser (Northern Arapaho), Julianna Brannum (Comanche), Mat Hames 
What Was Ours

Class XI: Basketry 
Kelly Church (Odawa/Ojibwe)

2016 Special Award Winners:

Bernard Ewell Innovation Award 
Carla Hemlock (Mohawk)

First National Bank of Santa Fe Youth Award 
Quahada Burgess (Comanche)

AARP Tradition Award 
Jamie Okuma (Shoshone Bannock/Luiseno)

Helen Naha Memorial Award for Hopi Pottery 
Deborah Clashin (Hopi)

Western Art Collector Magazine Editor's Choice Award for Excellence 
Upton Ethelbah Jr. (Santa Clara Pueblo/White Mountain Apache)

Native American Art Magazine Editor's Choice Award for Excellence 
Jackie Bread (Blackfeet)

 

Follow ICTMN's Jason @Asenap on Twitter.

You need to be logged in in order to post comments
Please use the log in option at the bottom of this page